28912
FLEMING, Ian.
Casino Royale.
Click here to order
London, Jonathan Cape 1963. Reprint. Hardcover. Black boards, with red heart motif. A very faint erasure blemish on the top area of the fly-leaf, spine tips just a touch worn, o/w fine in a good dustjacket (priced 16s) with some rubbing along the extremities, some professionally closed tears and small repairs, with no loss (one long tear along the front flap fold repaired).
The first Bond, originally published in 1953. This reprint sports the attractive Pat Marriott jacket.
28915
FLEMING, Ian.
Diamonds Are Forever.
Click here to order
London, Jonathan Cape 1963. Reprint. Hardcover. Black boards, blind-stamped with a diamond-pane motif. Fine in like dustjacket (priced 16s) with a couple age spots on the back panel.
The fourth Bond, in a jacket design by Pat Marriott.
28917
FLEMING, Ian.
Dr. No.
Click here to order
London, Jonathan Cape 1963. Reprint. Hardcover. Black boards, spine lettered in silver, front cover without the girl's silhouette which appears on the first impression. Top edge with a touch of foxing, o/w fine in fine dustjacket (priced 16s).
The sixth Bond, the last with a jacket design by Pat Marriott.
28919
FLEMING, Ian.
For Your Eyes Only.
Click here to order
London, Jonathan Cape 1964. Reprint. Hardcover. Black boards, with Matisse-like white coloured eye motif on the front panel. Fine in very good dustjacket (priced 16s) with a fairly wide spread stain, showing mainly on the jacket's verso, and more unobtrusively on the recto.
The eighth Bond, with a Chopping jacket design, colours nicely vibrant. Five Bond stories, or "secret occasions in the life".
28916
FLEMING, Ian.
From Russia, With Love.
Click here to order
London, Jonathan Cape 1963. Reprint. Hardcover. Black boards, with gun and rose motif. Fine in fine dustjacket (priced 16s) with very slight darkening of the spine and some light soiling of the back panel along the edges.
The fifth Bond, the first book with Richard Chopping's superb "trompe l'oeil" design, a feature of the Bond books from this time on.
28918
FLEMING, Ian.
Goldfinger.
Click here to order
London, Jonathan Cape 1963. Reprint. Hardcover. Black boards with skull and gold coin motif. Fine in fine dustjacket (priced 16s) with slight darkening of the spine, a few age spots on the back panel, and a thumb-size unobtrusive stain at the foot of the spine.
The seventh Bond, with a classic Chopping jacket design.
28913
FLEMING, Ian.
Live and Let Die.
Click here to order
London, Jonathan Cape 1963. Reprint. Hardcover. Black boards with medallion motif. Fine in like dustjacket (priced 16s) with a touch of wear at the spine tips and a few light brown age spots on the back panel.
The second Bond, with a jacket design devised by Fleming, the scarlett/purple and yellow colours all still strong.
28924
FLEMING, Ian.
The Man With The Golden Gun.
Click here to order
London, Jonathan Cape 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Black boards, front panel plain (the only such Bond), spine lettered in gilt. A light scratch across the front boards, small mark on the bottom edge, o/w fine in fine dustjacket (priced18s) with a light stain on the lower area of the spine (barely showing through to the recto side).
The thirteenth Bond, with a classic Chopping design which extends over the three panels.
28914
FLEMING, Ian.
Moonraker.
Click here to order
London, Jonathan Cape 1964. Reprint. Hardcover. Black boards with silver titling. Fine in very good dustjacket (priced 16s) with a tiny (small fingernail-size) chip professionally restored at the top of the spine (no lettering affected).
The third Bond, with the jacket's orange and yellow flame design devised by Fleming.
28925
FLEMING, Ian.
Octopussy and The Living Daylights.
Click here to order
London, Jonathan Cape 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Black boards, titled in large type-face in gilt on the front panel. A few small spots of foxing on the top edge, o/w very fine in like dustjacket (priced 10s.6d net).
The fourteenth, last, and posthumously published Bond. Meant to be a larger collection of stories, but only two were completed at the time of the author's death. Chopping jacket design.
28922
FLEMING, Ian.
On Her Majesty's Secret Service.
Click here to order
London, Jonathan Cape 1964. Reprint. Hardcover. Black boards with white gun-smoke motif on the front panel. A couple light marks on the bottom edge, o/w fine in fine (price-clipped) dustjacket, with a thumbnail-size light stain at the foot of the spine as well some staining along the bottom edge of the back panel (not disfiguring).
The eleventh Bond, with a Chopping jacket design.
28921
FLEMING, Ian.
The Spy Who Loved Me.
Click here to order
London, Jonathan Cape 1965. Reprint. Hardcover. Black boards with silver dagger motif on the front panel. Top edge quite noticeably foxed, o/w fine in fine dustjacket (price-clipped).
The tenth Bond, with Fleming narrating the story, in the first person, using the character "Vivienne Michel" as a literary device. Chopping jacket design.
28920
FLEMING, Ian.
Thunderball.
Click here to order
London, Jonathan Cape 1961. First edition. Hardcover. Black boards with skeletal hand motif on the front panel. A small foxing line on the fore-edge, o/w fine in fine dustjacket (priced 15s underneath, and with a 16s price sticker overlaid), with light wear at the spine tips, and a thumbnail-size light stain (almost invisible) at the foot of the spine.
The ninth Bond, with a Chopping designed jacket featuring a skeletal hand, knife and playing cards.
28923
FLEMING, Ian.
You Only Live Twice.
Click here to order
London, Jonathan Cape 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Black boards with Chinese characters motif on the front panel. Fine in fine dustjacket (priced 16s) with a faint thumbnail-size stain at the foot of the spine.
The twelfth Bond, with a striking Chopping design featuring a toad, dragonfly and flower.